Development of the new imaging method to visualize the gene expression patterns and cartilage using the X-ray CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAMURA MASARU  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, チームリーダー (50370119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綾部 信哉  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 専任研究員 (10633563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords形態イメージング / 疾患モデル / 軟骨 / 遺伝子発現 / マウス / X線 / CT / X線イメージング / 造影X線CT / 軟骨イメージング / 遺伝子発現イメージング / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In medical fields, multi-detector row computed tomography (MDCT) is now commonly used for diagnosis, and becoming a powerful tool for detection and classification of human symptomatic state. X-ray micro-computed tomography (micro-CT) for model animals is identical in its basic principles to MDCT. In the life science fields, micro-CT also has been used to analyze the phenotype of model animals. It provides excellent images of bone and adipose tissues, because these samples have high contrast Hounsfield unit. Recently, it was reported an improved method to obtain high resolution of 2D images of soft tissues using the micro-CT with a contrast reagent. This technique easily generates 2D slice images at any position and angle from single sample, and thereby reconstructs 3D image. However, it has not provided good images of the gene expression patterns and cartilage. To overcome this issue, we have been developed the new contrast reagents and reporter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子機能解析や疾患モデル解析においては、ゲノム編集技術の発展により表現型解析がボトルネックとなりつつある。このような状況において高解像度イメージング解析はその問題を解決する強力な方法として注目されている。今回開発した軟骨造影剤、遺伝子発現モニター法もその高解像度イメージング解析であり、学術的な意味がある。また軟骨造影剤はこれまで開発に誰も成功しておらず、その成功は50歳以上の日本人1000万人がそれによる膝痛を経験する変形性膝関節症研究に生かされることが期待でき、社会的にも意義がある。