Elucidation of the signaling pathways that induce gene amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Keiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60294972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城田 松之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00549462)
舟山 亮  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20452295)
中川 直  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30707013)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子増幅 / TGF-β刺激 / Myc遺伝子 / シグナル伝達経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the time course of amplification after TGF-β stimulation was examined, cell proliferation had already stopped on the second day after the start of stimulation, but no gene amplification was observed, and amplification occurred on the 28th day.
To confirm that this is a universal phenomenon in NMuMG cells, we purchased new NMuMG cells and further cloned the cells by limitting dilution. After stimulation with TGF-β, all the clones stopped growing and then started growing again, avoiding the inhibition of growth by TGF-β, as previously reported. However, no amplification of myc was observed in these clones, suggesting that this is not a universal phenomenon in NMuMG cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん・悪性新生物は、長く我が国の死亡原因の第一位であり、その克服は喫緊の課題である。次世代シークエンサーを活用した新しい測定技術によりがんの多くの細胞は遺伝子の数の異常があることが、知られるようになったが、その分子機構は不明である。本研究ではそれを明らかにする新しいモデルの確立を目指したが、現在のところ普遍的なモデルとしての確立には至らなかった。この問題は生物学的としても悪性新生物を理解する上でも興味深い課題であり、今後も研究を進めて行くことが重要である。