Establishment of a method for improving the efficiency of stem cell differentiation using a protein knockdown strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2019)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kouhei  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70727073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬塚 博之  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20335863)
福本 敏  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30264253)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / 細胞分化 / プロテインノックダウン / 幹細胞 / タンパク質分解 / 分化誘導 / 歯髄幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a novel method to improve the efficiency and reproducibility of stem cell differentiation. To this end, we employed a protein knockdown strategy based on small-molecule compounds-inducible proteasomal degradation for controlling cell differentiation. The method developed in this study would be helpful to identify the compounds and its degradation target which enables to regulate cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幹細胞を用いた再生医療において、目的とする組織に均一な細胞集団として必要とされる容量を安定的に供給することが必要であり、高効率で精度の高い細胞分化誘導法の確立が求められている。本研究では、化合物を用いた特異的なタンパク質分解の誘導により分化を制御するというアプローチで高効率分化誘導法の確立に取り組み、一定の成果が得られた。また、本手法は分化制御における新規重要因子の発見に繋がるという点において学術的な意義を見出すことができた。