Project/Area Number |
18K19285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Funatsu Takashi 東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (00190124)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生物物理学 / ナノバイオ / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 分析科学 / 生物物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a distribution of local temperature within the cell. However, the spatial resolution of temperature measurements is currently limited to ~500 nm, which is the diffraction limit of light. To overcome this limitation, we aimed to measure the temperature of biomolecules by measuring the Raman scattering light (anti-Stokes and Stokes light) of biomolecules in the cell. To confirm the performance of the low-frequency micro-Raman spectroscopy system, acetonitrile was subjected to micro-Raman spectroscopy, and the temperature dependence of the Stokes/Anti-stokes ratio was used to measure the temperature with a resolution of about 1°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞が機能を発揮する上で、温度は重要な物理的パラメータである。病気になった細胞、例えばガン細胞では温度が上昇している例が知られており、診断や治療という観点からも1細胞や細胞内温度を計測することは重要な意義を持っている。しかし、1 μmの小さな領域の温度を1℃以下の高分解能で測定することは困難だった。この限界を打開するため、細胞内の生体分子のラマン散乱光を測定することにより、生体分子の温度を計測する技術を開発した。この手法は純粋に物理的な手段で生体分子の温度を測定できるという利点がある。