Challenge to near atomic resolution AFM image by fusion of high-speed AFM and advanced image analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mikihiro Shibata  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 准教授 (80631027)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質 / バイオイメージング / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-speed atomic force microscopy (HS-AFM) is a unique technique to capture a nano-dynamics of biomolecules under the near physiological conditions. The purpose of this study is to build the image analysis which is capable to quantify fluctuation and structural changes of proteins by combining with single-particle analysis and deep learning. Specifically, we applied MotionCor2 to HS-AFM movies of proteins. As a result, we succeeded in drift-correcting about 200 AFM images with a sub-nanometer accuracy and obtained the integrated image. In the integrated image, the spatial resolution is improved in the part where the protein has a little fluctuation, while the resolution is decreased in the part where the fluctuation is large. Thus, this new combined method allows us to quantify a fluctuation of proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほとんど全ての生命現象はタンパク質の作用に基づいており、それ故、タンパク質がはたらく仕組みを理解することは、生命科学において非常に重要である。近年の生命科学において、タンパク質の機能発現には、タンパク質部位の“動き”や“揺らぎ”が重要であることが報告され、真にタンパク質の仕組みを理解するには、動きまで含めた動的な構造解析が必須である。本研究は、タンパク質のナノ動態を直接可視化できる高速AFM画像に対し、様々な画像解析を適用するシステムを構築したことにより、高速AFM画像において、これまで見過ごしていたタンパク質の”揺らぎ“に関する情報をより客観的な解析により引き出せるようになった。