A disease therapy by read-through of nonsense mutations via artificial nucleobase modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Toshifumi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60207339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 盛 真友  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 研究員 (90466772)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords修飾塩基 / リードスルー / 遺伝コード修復 / 終止コドン / 無細胞翻訳系 / 合成RNA / IRES / ナンセンス変異 / 修飾酵素 / guide-RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Translation read-through methods have been studied for the treatment of nonsense mutation-caused diseases, but the conventional methods read-through to the original termination codons and add extra C-terminus to the proteins. In this study, we examined whether it is possible to induce read-through by chemically modifying nucleobases of premature termination codons caused by point mutations, and searched for modified nucleobases which induce read-through with high efficiency. In order to efficiently translate mRNAs containing modified bases, we have established a system to verify the translation read-through by modified bases by adding SD sequence or IRES to the upstream of the synthetic RNA. We also found that readthroughs were also generated by 5-methyl U and 5-fluoro U.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって修飾塩基を含んだ完全合成RNAから無細胞翻訳系で高効率にタンパク質を合成するシステムが構築され、翻訳リードスルーを誘発する修飾塩基の検索が容易となった。また、新たに5-methyl Uや5-fluoro Uによっても翻訳リードスルー誘発が可能であることが示された。この結果は他の修飾塩基によっても翻訳リードスルーが可能であることを示唆する。既に様々な核酸塩基修飾法が知られていることから、高い翻訳リードスルー効率の修飾塩基が検索出来れば、細胞内の変異したRNAを修飾することによる翻訳リードスルーの誘発が可能となり、多くのナンセンス変異を原因とする遺伝性疾患の治療が可能となる。