Analysis of novel radiation resistance mechanism by Epigenetic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Oki Masaya  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (60420626)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 放射線耐性 / ヘテロクロマチン / 出芽酵母 / 酵母 / クロマチン / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research is analysis about epigenetic gene expression mechanism that occur in different characteristics in individual cells independent of DNA sequence. In Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Sir2, Sir3 and Sir4 proteins form a Sir complex and silenced chromatin that repress gene expression result from binding between Sir complex and chromatin. In this study, I analyzed the effect on irradiating X - rays to strains lacking the sir gene involved in silenced chromatin formation. I irradiated to sir2-del, sir3-del, sir4-del strain deleted respectively Sir2, Sir3, Sir4 gene with X rays. As a result, the sir3-del strain and the sir4-del strain showed high survival rate, although the survival rate of the sir2-del strain was as low as that of the WT. This suggested that each Sir protein has a different function by X - ray irradiation. Moreover, the survival rate of sir4-del differed among the colonies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現状では接点のない、「エピジェネティクスの研究分野」と「放射線耐性獲得メカニズム研究分野」を繋ぎ、新たな視点から新規の放射線耐性獲得メカニズムの解明に貢献できる。また、本研究により、我々の予想とは全く違う新たな遺伝子発現調節機構の存在を見出す可能性も秘めている。本研究は酵母を対象にしているが、従来、酵母を対象にした DNA 修復機構の研究の多くがヒトのDNA 修復機構研究に繋がったように、本研究による研究成果は、ヒト細胞をはじめとする他の生物種への応用も期待出来る。