Imaging analysis of mechno-sensing in mitochondria of living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40402565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我部 正博  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (10093428)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / メカノバイオロジー / カルシウム / 機械刺激 / 細胞骨格 / メカニカルストレス / 小胞体 / 感知 / メカノセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal cell utilizes mechanosensors that sense and convert mechanical signals into biochemical signals. However, the details of those sensors or signals remain unclear. Recently mitochondria have been demonstrated to activate several intracellular signaling pathways upon mechanical stress. Therefore, we hypothesize that mitochondria can feel and respond to mechanical stress as mechanosensors. In this project, we try to verify our hypothesis and to investigate the mitochondrial signaling pathways upon mechanical stress. We found that cultured mesenchymal stem cells elevated mitochondrial calcium concentration in response to mechanical stress, resulting in increased mitochondrial ATP levels. Pharmacological studies showed that the activity of mechanosensitive channels activities was not essential to the changes in mitochondrial calcium concentration. These results support our hypothesis that mitochondria could sense mechanical stimuli and transduce them to biochemical signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアのメカニカルストレス感知機構は生体の各組織においても機能していると考えられ、特に、骨格筋ではそのメカノセンシング機構の破綻に伴い筋萎縮が誘導されていることが示唆されている。従って、本研究によって、メカノストレス負荷に誘導されるシグナルの欠落や変調により筋萎縮が起きるメカニズムを他の経路と区別して解析することが可能になり、廃用性筋萎縮の予防・治療方法の開発へつながる可能性がある。