Intra-nucleic and genomic distributions of liquid droplets formed by liquid-liquid phase separations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Masahiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00202119)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords量子センシング / 光検出磁気共鳴 / 1分子観察 / ナノ粒子 / 光検出磁気共鳴法 / ナノダイヤモンド / 細胞内温度計測 / 細胞内粘度計測 / 高分解能イメージング / 液滴様構造体 / ODMR-FIONA / エピジェネティックス / 液液相分離 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was establish the method to measure several physicoochemical parameters inside living cells by using optical detection of magnetic resonance (ODMR) of Nitrogen Vacancy Centers (NVCs) in nanodiamonds (NDs) at nanometer space resolution. For the preparation of quantum molecular sensors, we irradiated NDs (φ5-20 nm) by electron beams in order to generate NVCs. We then coated the surfaces of FNDs by polymers in order to avoid self-aggregations. We further modified the surfaces by several functional groups so that we can measure diffusion rates, temperatures, pH and so on by ODMR spectra of FNDs at space resolution of 10 nm orders. We also measured temperatures inside living cells, and analyzed movements of actin fibers ic cytoskeletons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FNDの光検出磁気共鳴法(ODMR)によって、生細胞内の高分子の動態、拡散性、温度、pHなどの様々な物理パラメータを高い空間分解能で量子センシングするという手法の開発を進めた。その達成には、窒素空孔センターが持つの光三重項電子のを用いた光超偏極技術と光学検出装置の作成といった電子・光工学技術に始まって、ソフトウェア技術、nmオーダーのFNDの調製や官能基の導入といった化学的技術、さらに物理学的理論、分子・細胞生物学の技術、といった広範な学問分野を要する。このような分野横断的な新規技術を開発したことは、学術的意義が高い。更に生物、医学的分野に適用が進めば、その社会的意義は計り知れない。