| Project/Area Number |
18K19304
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 減数分裂 / 生殖細胞 / 染色体 / 精子形成 / 配偶子 / 生殖 / 発生 / 卵子 / クロマチン / エピゲノム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanisms regulating meiotic initiation in mammals are enigmatic. It is known that retinoic acid (RA) signaling plays a pivotal role during meiotic initiation. STRA8, which is expressed in response to RA, is thought to be a key factor promoting meiotic initiation. Here we identified MEIOSIN as a germ cell-specific factor that associates with STRA8. MEIOSIN, like STRA8, is expressed in response to RA and plays an essential role in meiotic initiation in both males and females. Functional analyses revealed that MEIOSIN acts as a transcription factor together with STRA8, and that both factors are critical for driving meiotic gene activation. Furthermore, temporally restricted expression of MEIOSIN leads to meiotic entry decision during spermatogenesis. The present study demonstrates that MEIOSIN, in collaboration with STRA8, plays a central role in regulating the mitosis to meiosis germ cell fate decision in mammals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が最近同定したMEIOSINが、卵巣・精巣内で特殊な細胞分裂である減数分裂を開始させる働きをもつことを明らかにしました。また、MEIOSINによって制御をうける未解析の遺伝子について、それらの機能が徐々にわかってきました。これらの新規の遺伝子は、減数分裂に必須の働きをしており、卵子や精子の形成に関わる重要な遺伝子であることから、今後の不妊治療などの生殖医療の進展につながる可能性がある。