| Project/Area Number |
18K19305
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Kazuhiro 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260330)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仙石 徹 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (60576312)
浜田 恵輔 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00344052)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 転写制御 / ヌクレオソーム / ヒストン修飾酵素 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 転写因子 / エンハンソソーム / 定量解析 / 転写制御機構 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Histone-modifying enzymes play an important role in the nucleosome-enhanceosome structural remodeling associated with transcriptional activation. In this study, we determined the three-dimensional structure of NSD2, a histone methyltransferase that dimethylated lysine 36 of histone H3 (H3K36), in complex with a nucleosome substrate by single-particle analysis using cryo-electron microscopy. In the absence of a nucleosome, NSD2 is inactive due to the binding of the autoinhibitory loop. However, in our structure, NSD2 bound to nucleosome coordinates the conformational change of the autoinhibitory loop and the dissociation of DNA from the nucleosome, resulting in the methylation of H3K36. In addition, the oncogenic variants of NSD2 destabilize the autoinhibitory loop, making the enzyme unable to maintain its inhibitory state.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子構造レベルでのがん化の機構研究は、特に細胞質におけるシグナル伝達分子としてのリン酸化酵素やそのアロステリック制御因子であるGタンパク質の変異について解析が進んでおり、分子標的薬の開発のための基盤となっている。しかしながら転写因子やヒストン修飾酵素などの核内の分子の変異によるがん化については研究が遅れているのが現状である。本研究では、遺伝子発現に関与する分子複合体の構造解析により、がん化の引き金となる核内でのイベントを分子構造レベルで解明したことになり、核内因子を標的としたがん分子標的療法への道を開くことで、がん治療の適応範囲が大きく広がることが期待される。