Development of quantitative cell-phenotyping technology by integrating image-analysis, machine learning and single-cell omics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ABE KUNIYA  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, チームリーダー (40240915)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords画像処理・機械学習 / 1細胞遺伝子発現解析 / iPS細胞 / ゲノム再プログラム化 / 画像処理 / 機械学習 / 細胞状態 / 再プログラム化 / シングルセル解析 / 細胞表現型 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 定量解析 / シングルセル / ヒトiPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a technology for detecting and quantifying various cell types and cell states in a cell population by combining image analysis and machine learning based on microscope images. Combined with comprehensive gene expression analysis at the single-cell level, we have established a technology to quantitatively describe "cellular phenotypes”. By applying this technology to the analysis of the iPS cell formation process, we succeeded in obtaining novel insights into the early process of genome reprogramming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請では、モデル実験として、iPS細胞について述べたが、iPS形成過程の再プログラム化現象を1細胞レベルで詳細に解析した例は国内外に無く、それ自身非常に科学的価値の高い知見が得られる可能性がある。この技術を元にした細胞診断システムができれば、iPS細胞にとどまらず、幹細胞およびその分化細胞の診断や、すべての細胞リソースの標準化、品質管理に資することとなり、細胞画像取得、画像解析プログラム、データベース構築・運用、細胞リソース提供などをパッケージ化し、実用化していくことも可能と思われる。