Development of cell-specific exosome isolation method by genetic modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ono Ryuichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 室長 (10401358)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / EV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify cells that secrete exosomes by inserting timing- and site-specific surface proteins into the surface of exosomes, known as extracellular vesicles, and identifying the origin of exosomes by purifying the timing- and site-specific surface proteins. We have succeeded in generating mice lacking endogenous CD9 by genome editing, and in constructing a system that expresses CD9-EGFP, a fusion of human CD9 and EGFP, in a timing- and site-specific manner and even generated chimeric transgenic mice using ES cells transfected with this system. But, all chimeric mice were found to be infertile due to impaired spermatogenesis. It is possible that the omission of CD9-EGFP expression affected spermatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、血液採取を行ない、エクソソーム RNA を解析することで、化学物質暴露により障害を受けた細胞を同定することを可能とする基盤技術の開発を行う研究である。 本研究は高感度な有害性評価系の構築を企図しており、従来法に比較 してより短期間により少数の動物での評価が可能となると考えられる。