Unraveling the mysteries of intracellular logistics through optical manipulation of vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Furuta Ken'ya  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (40571831)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞内輸送 / 分子モーター / 光ピンセット / 生物分子モーター / 小胞 / ブラウン運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in introducing the molecular motor directly into cells using the membrane fusion method instead of endocytosis, and also succeeded in observing the movement of the molecular motor in the cells. In order to overcome the problem of the thin depth of focus of a microscope with a high-magnification objective lens, we succeeded in making the cells flatter to a height of about 2-3 μm, but further flattening caused problems such as irregular behavior of the cells. Although we succeeded in introducing molecular motors, it was difficult to precisely quantify these motions in the cells. Therefore, we conducted experiments using cell extracts and artificial solutions with high viscosity, resulting in interesting behavior of kinesin, where the speed was faster than that in the conventional buffer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞内に分子モーターを直接導入し、これが細胞内の微小管上を運動している様子を確認できた。また、これまで大きな謎とされてきた細胞内での分子モーターの運動と、従来のいわゆるインビトロ(試験管内)実験での運動との違いの一部が溶液の物理化学的な違いに起因する可能性が示された。これらのことは、分子モーターのメカニズムの基礎的な理解につながると同時に、分子モーターを応用する研究にとっても重要な知見となりうる。