Mechanism involved in the biosynthesis of a sex-inducing substance in the planarian Dugesia ryukyuensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuya  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (50360110)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラナリア / 有性生殖 / 無性生殖 / 生殖様式転換 / 共生細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metazoans occasionally switch their mode of reproduction on the basis of environmental changes, life cycle phase, or both. However, the mechanisms underlying the switch from an asexual to a sexual mode of reproduction and vice versa are poorly understood. We established an assay system for sexualization in the planarian Dugesia ryukyuensis. In this assay system, asexual worms were stimulated to develop hermaphroditic reproductive organs by being fed sexually mature planarians. This means that sexually mature planarians contain sex-inducing substances. In the current study, using this assay system, we suggested a mechanism involved in the biosynthesis of a sex-inducing substance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では扁形動物プラナリアに、宿主の生殖細胞の分化を抑制して「無性化」を促進する共生細菌が存在し有性化を阻害する、いわゆる「性殺し(有性排除)」という仕組みを新たな概念として提案することができた。将来的にハエやマウスなどの生殖細胞分化でも検証することで、生殖細胞を誘導する仕組みに共生細菌の存在が関与しているという、生物学全体にインパクトを与える新しい共通原理を提案できるかもしれない。