Project/Area Number |
18K19321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 低体温 / 冬眠 / シリアンハムスター / 体温調節 / 肝臓 / 遺伝子発現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hibernation is the adaptive strategy that enables long-term survival in extreme environments such as cold, dryness, and starvation by suppressing metabolism systemically. During the hibernation period, the Syrian hamster, a small mammal that hibernates, repeats torpor-arousal cycles, during with a body temperature dramatically changes from 10 or less to 37 degrees celsius. However, mechanisms controlling the torpor-arousal cycle is still largely unknown. To approach this question, we identified DTIG (Deep-torpor-induced genes), a group of genes whose expression levels in tissues differ greatly between torpor and arousal. Furthermore, we succeeded in producing genetically modified animals for one of these genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本成果で同定された、冬眠に伴う低体温の際に大幅に発現量が変動する遺伝子の役割を個体や細胞において検証していくことで、哺乳類の冬眠の際に大幅な体温低下を引き起こす機構や、そうした体温低下への組織の適応生存機構が明らかになると予想される。さらにそこで得られる知見は低体温療法や移植医療の際の臓器保存等への応用が期待される。