Elucidation of a network between brain and testis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uesaka Naofumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (70597624)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精巣 / カルシウム / 脳 / in vivo / イメージング / 活動操作 / 精子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many unclear points for mechanisms of spermatogenesis. In this study, I examined the hypothesis that calcium regulates spermatogenesis. I applied calcium imaging and optogenetics to observe and manipulate calcium activity of testicular cells in real time in vivo. I could develop a new in vivo calcium imaging method and a activity manipulation method in mouse testis which could image and manipulate the calcium activity of cells in vivo at single cell level and multicolor. I also found a molecule mechanism which drives calcium activity in the testicular cells and that calcium activity might be involved in spermatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖細胞は生物の遺伝情報を次世代へ伝える細胞であり、進化に関わるロマンあふれる細胞である。本研究で生殖細胞である精子に注目し新規イメージング技術を開発したことにより、脳が精子形成を制御するメカニズムを明らかにできる可能性が出てきた。この研究の成果は、生物が次世代に情報を伝える仕組みやその結果起こる進化の仕組みを解明する上で重要な知見となる。