Mechanism regulating a contractile ring-like structure by a constructive approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (30815501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢島 潤一郎  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00453499)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアクチンフィラメント / ミオシン / 収縮環 / リポソーム / アクチン結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contractile ring in animal cells, which is composed of actin filaments, the motor myosin and actin cross-linking protein, is a ring-like structure. To reconstitute the actomyosin-based ring-like structure with simple components, conditions on forming the structure and molecular processes were examined in an in vitro assay and in a liposome-based assay. We found that using single-molecular imaging techniques myosin-minifilaments have actin filament severing activity and actin cross-linking proteins have relatively weak actin-binding affinities. We also found that the actin-based structure depends on severing activity and actin cross-linking proteins. Our results suggest that actin-based ring-like structures may be controlled by actin regulatory molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞が二分して増殖することは、生命の基本的現象であり、その解明は生命科学の主要な課題のひとつである。本研究は、細胞分裂研究の新たな手法の創出を目指し、収縮環形成機能を研究するに当たりその学術的意義がある。この新たな手法から得られた知見は、細胞分裂(増殖)がかかわる再生医療の分子基盤に繋がることが期待でき社会的意義が高い。