How might allotetraploidization occur in the metazoan? A challenge to make it happen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Taira Masanori  中央大学, 理工学部, 共同研究員 (60150083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 真理子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (70372414)
原本 悦和  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30540869)
荻野 肇  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 教授 (10273856)
浅川 修一  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30231872)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異質倍数体 / アフリカツメガエル / キタアフリカツメガエル / 種間雑種 / 精子形成 / 減数分裂 / 非減数精子 / 異質倍数体化 / 精巣 / サブゲノム / 非対称進化 / 異質倍数化 / ツメガエル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alloploidization is postulated to be one of the driving forces of evolution. The purpose of this study is to investigate how alloploidization occurred in nature by experimentally reproducing its process. Since alloploidization begins with interspecific hybridization, morphological examinations of the spermatogenesis in hybrid males were carried out using a hybrid between the clawed frogs Xenopus borealis and X. laevis (Xb-Xl hybrid). First, a marked decrease in the number of mature spermatozoa was observed, but diplotene spermatocytes and round spermatids were not largely affected in the Xb-Xl hybrid. Using cold-shock treatment of fertilized Xb-Xl eggs, allopolyploid and aneuploid frogs were obtained. Based on these results, future progress is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異質倍数体化が進化の原動力の一つと考えられているが、それがどのように起きたかは推測の域を出ない。2016年、私を含む大勢の研究者により異質四倍体のアフリカツメガエルXenopus laevisのゲノムが解読され、異質倍数体のゲノム構造とその進化についての議論が可能になった。そこで異質倍数体化の過程を実験的に再現できれば、自然界で異質倍数体化が如何に起こり、それにより異質倍数体ゲノムがどのように進化したのかを探るのことが可能となる。本研究ではその基礎を確立しようとしたものであり学術的意義は大きい。