Analysis of switching mechanisms for diurnal and nocturnal behaviors using Nile grass rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Masayuki  富山大学, 大学本部, 理事・副学長 (10288053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 紀文  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (50507051)
松田 恒平  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (60222303)
森岡 絵里  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (80756122)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体内時計 / 時計遺伝子 / 昼行性行動 / 脳地図 / 電気生理学 / グラスラット / モデル動物 / カルシウムイメージング / 活動電位 / ナイルグラスラット / GABA受容体 / 細胞内Ca2+
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using our laboratory colony of Nile grass rats (Arvicanthis niloticus), the present study successfully cloned clock genes, Per1、Per2、Bmal1、Clock、Cry1、Cry2 in these rats. Also, circadian expression profiles of these genes were manifested in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) and hippocampus. In addition, sequences of clock genes were compared with those in other grass rat species (Arvicanthis ansorgei). Striking similarity was found for functional elements of clock genes. Electrophysiological experiments using grass rat brain slices demonstrated bimodal rhythms in spontaneous firing frequencies in SCN neurons. It was unlike a pattern of nocturnal rat SCN neurons (unimodal rhythms peak in the middle of daytime) and rather consistent with the behavioral rhythms of grass rats. We established experimental method for AAV vector microinjection in the hypothalamus of grass rats by referring originally-made grass rat brain map.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進化的に、ヒトを含めたいくつかの動物は、昼行性を獲得し、行動範囲を拡大してきたと考えられている。一方で、現代のヒトの行動時間は、もはや昼行性と呼ぶにはあまりに自由度が大きく、昼夜逆転の生活を常とする場合も少なくない。昼夜逆転の生活は、社会生活への不適合を招くばかりか、多様な疾病を併発する場合も多い。よって、昼夜行動選択のメカニズムの理解は、健康の維持増進にとっても重要な問題である。本研究では、昼行性グラスラットの遺伝子解析、脳地図作成、および電気生理学的な解析を可能とし、今後の波及的な研究のために必要な基礎データを取得した意味において、その学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。