Investigation of the relationship between positional information and cell identity by controlling the nuclear dynamics using optical manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Daisuke  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任講師 (90609439)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物 / 雌性配偶体 / 細胞個性 / 位置情報 / 顕微操作 / イメージング / 光顕微操作 / シロイヌナズナ / 核動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the relationship between nuclear positional information and cell fate specification to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of cell fate specification in plants using a simple female gametophyte formation process with a small number of cells. We established the in vitro female gametophyte development system of Arabidopsis and monitored the dynamics of female gametophyte development in real-time. Analysis of the spatiotemporal information of nuclear dynamics and the expression of cell fate marker during the female gametophyte development suggested that the cell fate specification initiated earlier than previously thought. We also clarified the problem to be overcome in the intracellular organelle manipulation technology in the plant cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被子植物の雌性配偶体形成過程における細胞個性決定機構は、細胞間コミュニケーションを介した機構と予想され、非常に魅力的なモデル現象としても注目され、以前より世界中で解析が行われているが、これまで花の奥深くで起こる現象であるため、突然変異体を用いた解析しか行うことができなかった。本研究で確立したin vitro胚珠培養系を用いたライブセル解析により、リアルタイムに雌性配偶体形成への影響を解析することがはじめて可能となったことで、細胞個性決定機構の解明に繋がることが期待される。