Novel functions of plant steroid hormone brassinosteroid as a reproductive hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Higashiyama Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 理学研究科(WPI), 教授 (00313205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物ステロイドホルモン / ブラシノステロイド / 花粉 / 植物生殖 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brassinosteroid (BR) had activity to activate Arabidopsis pollen tubes, stigmas/styles, and ovules, by changing gene expression profiles. As downstream molecules of BR signaling in the style, novel factors were shown as significant. In pollen tubes, knockout of the BR receptor BRI1 and its homologues BRL2 and BRL3 did not abolish activation by BR. This clearly indicates existence of unknown receptor of BR. An agonist and its derivatives were shown to have BR activity, which would provide a way to identify unknown receptor. A patent has been applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラシノステロイド(BR)が植物生殖における重要な生殖ホルモンであることを発見した。動植物において、ステロイド化合物が共通して生殖ホルモンとして働くことは興味深い。BRは雌雄の組織において大規模に遺伝子発現を変化させ、生殖を達成することがわかった。生殖過程で働く様々な有名な遺伝子が、BRにより発現が向上した。興味深いことに、花粉では、未知の受容体が存在することが示された。その同定にむけ、重要な研究になるとともに、今後ブラシノステロイドの起源にも迫ることが期待される。また栄養器官に影響をあたえず、生殖特異的なBRシグナルリング経路を人為的に制御することも可能と考えられる。