Project/Area Number |
18K19336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2020-2022) Kyoto University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kagaya Katsushi 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (00580177)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リザバーコンピューティング / 超高速運動 / バイオインスパイアードロボット / バイオミメティクス / 機械学習 / ベイズ統計 / 身体性 / ニューラルネット / トラッキング / レザバーコンピューティング / 引っ張り試験機 / モデリング / 生物多様性 / レザバコンピューティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Animal behavior manifests not only in the brain but also through interactions with the body and the environment. The goal is to perceive the interactions occurring around a flexibly deforming body as computations and to clarify their nature. In particular, we aim to elucidate the mechanisms of ultrafast movements that surpass muscle contraction speeds, manifested through the interaction of an exoskeletal body spring with the neuromuscular system and the environment. We took a constructive approach, modeling the target system, extracting what we believe to be essential designs, and building and demonstrating the mechanism system. We have carried out our research focusing on the ultrafast movement mechanisms of arthropods (such as mantis shrimps and trap-jaw ants) and the arms of octopuses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身体に embodied された機構系の進化、発生・発達がデザイナーなき自己組織化過程であることを考えると、同レベルの人工物を人類がまだつくれていないことから、本研究はその自己組織化原理解明へとつながる重要な萌芽的成果が得られたといえる。計算や情報処理というと脳を含む神経系だけが行うことと考えられがちであるが、本研究成果は身体や環境そのものが計算を行っていることを示している。生物系の観察から洞察を得るだけには止まらずに、機構系を構成して計算を現実に実行させることによってプルーフオブコンセプトを提供したという学術的意義がある。