Project/Area Number |
18K19338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 細胞運動 / シアノバクテリア / 微細藻 / スピルリナ / 微生物 / 突然変異 / 原核生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Arthrospira platensis, popularly known as spirulina, is a multicellular, filamentous cyanobacterium. This organism is capable of cell movement and migration both on land and in water. Hundreds of cells in a row form this organism, but how these cells work together to provide smooth movement is a mystery. In this study, a system to efficiently select mutants with defective locomotion was established, and many spontaneous A. platensis mutants that were unable to move were isolated. Analysis of the mutation sites in the genomes of these mutants by the next-generation sequencer revealed a set of candidate genes possibly involved in this organism's movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
A. platensis の構成細胞がどのようにして協調してスムーズな個体の運動をもたらしているのかは謎であり、その運動の元となる運動装置の実体もわかっていない。本研究で、運動能に欠損をもたらす突然変異の原因遺伝子の候補を明らかにし、それによって、運動装置の実体を解明するための大きな手がかりを得ることができた。これは、運動装置の解明を通じてナノマシンの構築や新たな生物模倣技術の創生に繋がる成果である。また、使用した生物は世界中で利用されている有用な食用藍藻で、本研究で得た変異はこの生物の遺伝学的手法の整備のための有用な遺伝マーカーとして利用でき、この生物の研究の基本ツールともなるものである。