Studies on the missing link between stay green and adaptation to environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Wataru  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (20222002)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords形質評価 / QTL / ソルガム / 葉の老化 / 遺伝育種 / 遺伝育種学 / 環境ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stay green is a physiological trait that is associated with nutrient redistribution during plant growth, but its precise role in adaptation to environmental stresses remain unclear. This study aims in genetically dissecting the missing link between stay green and its contribution to environments such as drought, in a large biomass crop sorghum. In this study, we employed Japanese landrace Takakibi, showing non-stay-green phenotype. A recombinant inbred population generated from the cross between Takakibi and stay-green BTx623 was used to characterize QTL associated with leaf greenness under natural growing condition. The linkage analysis allowed us to identify one QTL in chromosome 5. This gene appeared to be deleted in Takakibi, and we further investigated this gene as to whether it is responsible for the stay green trait.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
秋になるとポプラの葉は落葉し、水田は一斉に黄金色となり実りの季節を迎える。「葉が枯れる」という現象は我々に最も身近な風景である一方、植物が自然環境に適応するための重要な生存戦略を具現している。植物にとって、葉がシンクとなり光合成を続けて栄養生長を続けるか、ソースとなって養分を提供して枯れていくかは、生存や繁栄を決定するトレードオフであり、この「葉の老化」制御を遺伝素因として明らかにすることは、バイオマスなど植物の利活用、あるいは資源保全などへ貢献する研究基盤となる。