Evaluation of a cell lineage determination model that converts genomic distances into stochasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Tomohiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50285144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 晃  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80589664)
中林 潤  横浜市立大学, 先端医科学研究センター, 准教授 (80322733)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞分化 / 確率論的制御 / クロマチン高次構造 / 造血細胞 / 確率論的モデル / 単核貪食細胞系 / エンハンサー / 細胞運命決定 / 確率論的機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cell differentiation, key transcription factors establish the cell lineage-specific gene expression patterns. On the other hand, cell differentiation is also stochastically regulated. It is still unclear how these two mechanisms cooperate. In this study, we evaluated our hypothesis that the 'distance' between genes and enhancers on the genome is converted into the 'probability' of chromatin structure determination to control the cell fate. Our analyses revealed that the rate of gene-enhancer loop formation was indeed generally inversely correlated to the distance. However, there are a few long-range interactions, which were cell type-specific. As a model, we analyzed the Irf8 gene encoding a transcription factor essential for the differentiation of mononuclear phagocytes, composed of monocytes and a far fewer number of dendritic cells. We found that the most distal, previously unrecognized enhancer was essential for the differentiation of dendritic cells but not monocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は血液学・免疫学の範疇を超えて、細胞分化の基本原理についての新たな概念を提案するものであり、生命科学から臨床医学に至るまで多くの分野に波及すると予想する。例えば、分化の異常を特徴とする白血病をはじめとする疾患の理解と治療法開発や再生医療などへの貢献が期待される。