Relationship between the position of the spindle in aged oocytes and infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masamitsu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50447356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 不妊 / 微小管 / 減数分裂 / 染色体 / 細胞骨格 / 卵子 / 生殖医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ART (assisted reproductive technology) is recently becoming very important to reduce risks of chromosome abnormalities and improve the infertility problems. It is therefore essential to understand the mechanisms of infertility and chromosome trisomy from the viewpoint of basic science and to develop such knowledge into technologies for improvement of infertility. Here we tried to understand reasons for infertility from the viewpoint cell biology. Particularly we focused on the spindle in oocytes, which is often displaced in aged oocytes. Our research highlighted that such displacement of the spindle in unfertilized oocytes could serve as a guide to choose promising oocytes that have no sign of aging in terms of spindle positioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この紡錘体の位置の異常は、今後の生殖補助医療において、卵母細胞の劣化を示すひとつの指標となりうる。すなわち、不妊治療の現場において卵母細胞を採卵した際に、その中から劣化の兆候が見られず、出生の見込みがある卵母細胞を選択する際に、紡錘体の位置情報を劣化の指標として選別することで、妊娠の可能性を向上させることができるのではないかと想像される。このように、本研究の成果は、今後の臨床への応用の可能性が期待される。