Establishment of a model cell to study photoresponsive mechanisms to moonlight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Okano Toshiyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40272471)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物時計 / 概月時計 / 光受容 / 月光応答 / 生物リズム / 同調産卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fish such as puffer fish and spinefoot show a spawning behavior depending on the moon phase. In photobiology and chronobiology, the mechanism of the moonlight response is still unknown. In order to elucidate this molecular mechanism, it is important to establish a cell line that responds to moonlight and examine the presence or absence of moonlight responsiveness and circalunar rhthm. Therefore, in this study, we constructed an artificial moonlight device that reproduces the moonlight with complex changes in brightness and light period. Using this device, we examined the moonlight responsiveness of circadian clock genes in cultured pufferfish cells and individual fish. It was clarified that the pufferfish eye-derived Fugu Eye cells could be used as a model of the moonlight response mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この20年の間に概日時計の仕組みが次々と解明された。それに比べて、フグやアイゴの産卵に見られる2週間あるいは1月周期性の分子機構は不明である。これを明らかにするためには、月光に応答する細胞を用いて、長期間に渡り遺伝子発現変動を調べる系の確立が重要であった。本研究では、Fugu Eye細胞が、その第一歩となるモデルとして利用できる可能性を示した。本研究の成果は、将来的にはフグの産卵を制御し、より効率的な養殖や育種につながる可能性がある。