Temporal metabolic coordination of UV-resistance system via the circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Hideo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00324393)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / UV耐性 / kaiABC / グリコゲン代謝 / 概日リズム / Synechococcus / 生物時計 / 概日
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian control of UV resistance has been reported in several eukaryotic organisms, from algae to higher organisms, although the underlying mechanisms remain unknown. Here, we demonstrate that the unicellular cyanobacterium Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 exhibits a circadian rhythm in resistance to UV-C and UV-B light, which is higher during subjective dawn and lower during subjective dusk. Nullification of the clock gene cluster kaiABC or the DNA-photolyase phr abolished rhythmicity with constitutively lower resistance to UV-C light, and amino acid substitutions of KaiC altered the period lengths of the UV-C resistance rhythm. Based on further experiments, we showed that UV-C resistance is weakened by directing more metabolic flux to the glycogen catabolic pathway. Thus, glycogen and its downstream energy metabolism likely affect the circadian control of UV-C resistance through unknown mechanism(s).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UV耐性の概日リズムは、その重要性が指摘されていながらも報告例は少なく、具体的な分子機構は明らかになってきませんでした。今回、細胞内のエネルギーフロー(グリコゲン代謝)とUV耐性にトレードオフが見出されたことは、UV耐性の獲得には相当な負荷がかかること、それ故に常にUV耐性を高い状態で維持するよりも、高い時刻と低い時刻を時間的に分業することでエネルギーの消耗を避けていると考えられるようになりました。これらの知見は、概日システムの進化やUV耐性リズムの合理性を考えるうえで重要な知見と考えられます。