Analysis of simbiotic viral infection mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
URAYAMA Syunichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50736220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊福 雅典  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30644827)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメンブレンベシクル / 糸状菌 / 細胞外膜小胞 / RNAウイルス / 共存型RNAウイルス / 真菌 / 伝播 / コミュニケーション / ウイルス / 共存型ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify how RNA viruses, that are persistently infected with filamentous fungi, are transmitted between fungal hosts, we focused on membrane vesicles released from cells called “extracellular membrane vesicles” as a vector. We found the conditions which rice blast fungus produces a large amount of extracellular membrane vesicles, and revealed that the purified extracellular membrane vesicle fraction contains RNAs derived from RNA virus that is persistently infected with rice blast fungus. Since the relationship between persistently infected RNA viruses and extracellular membrane vesicles has never been reported, this finding will contribute not only for understanding fungal virus transmission, but also for understanding the mechanism of transmission of persistently infected RNA viruses that are ubiquitous in nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスは宿主生物に病気を引き起こし、新たな宿主生物へと感染を広げていくものと理解されている。しかし、近年になって自然界の多くの生物には、明確な病徴を引き起こさないRNAウイルスが持続感染していることが明らかにされ始めている。本研究は、このような持続感染型のRNAウイルスが宿主生物を害することなく、感染を広げていく機構の解明を目指した。細胞外膜小胞と呼ばれる細胞が放出する膜小胞に焦点を絞った解析を行い、そこには持続感染型RNAウイルスの遺伝子が存在することを明らかにした。細胞外膜小胞を介した感染は確認できなかったが、この知見はRNAウイルスの伝播に寄与する新たな機構の存在を示唆している。