The ossicle X
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2020)
Musashino Art University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Koyabu Daisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60712510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛龍 志津子  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (70449510)
小林 耕太  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (40512736)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords進化 / エコーロケーション / 耳小骨 / コウモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While there is consensus that powered flight evolved only once in the lineage, whether laryngeal echolocation has a single origin in bats or evolved multiple times independently remains disputed. Our comparative embryological investigations found that there is no developmental difference in the hearing apparatus between non-laryngeal echolocating bats (pteropodids) and terrestrial non-bat mammals. In contrast, the echolocation system is developed heterotopically and heterochronically in the two phylogenetically distant laryngeal echolocating bats (rhinolophoids and yangochiropterans), providing the first embryological evidence that the echolocation system evolved independently in these bats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コウモリは新型コロナウイルスの感染源の一つである可能性が指摘されているほか、エボラウイルスなどの人獣共通感染症の感染源でもあるとも指摘されている。さまざまな動物に重篤な症状を及ぼすこれらのウイルスにコウモリが感染しても、不思議なことにコウモリには重篤な症状がほとんど起きない。コウモリがなぜこれほどの強力な免疫系を有しているのかまだわかっていない。コウモリの生態、ゲノム、生理、進化に関する基礎研究が進むことで、コウモリはどのような免疫系と代謝系によってさまざまなウイルスとうまく付き合っているのか、人間への感染を防ぐことができるのかなど、さまざまな問題の解決への糸口がつかめてくると期待される。