Primate Social Structure inferred from in vitro molecular analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA TAKAFUMI  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (20184533)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精しょうタンパク / 霊長類 / 社会構造 / タンパク合成 / 性淘汰 / 機能解析 / 分子進化 / 哺乳類 / 多様性 / 無細胞タンパク合成 / 進化 / 精液 / in vitro
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that 1) the number of repeat units in SEMG1 fluctuated during primate evolution, 2) the repeat unit was divided into unit A and unit B according to sequence homology, and 3) the expansion of repeat unit A in chimpanzee SEMG1 occurred recently. dN/dS of partial SEMG2 showing a strong correlation with the testis/body weight ratio in primates supported sperm competition in multi-male groups.
Phylogenetic analysis of human SEMG1 repeat number polymorphisms suggests that mutant forms of SEMG1 have been maintained in each population for a long time and that SEMG1 diversity (5 repeats) occurred before the dispersal of modern humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内では一連の生理反応によって、重合・分解過程に晒されるSEMGタンパク質は、単体で扱うことが不可能であったが、遺伝子塩基配列データをもとにin vitroでタンパク合成ができたことで、機能解析を可能とした。また、本研究で得られた遺伝情報は、霊長類の進化研究に供され、性淘汰・社会の分子的理解に資するものである。
各種霊長類・哺乳類のDNA・細胞のリソース化は、生命科学の研究材料確保のみならず、保全医学の観点からも、貴重な研究資産と期待される。