Project/Area Number |
18K19363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research Institution | Tottori University (2019) Meiji University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takehiko 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (50403374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 太郎 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (20570493)
木下 こづえ 京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 助教 (50724233)
飯島 慈裕 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (80392934)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 移動生態学 / 哺乳類 / 草原生態系 / 季節移動 / モンゴル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the relationships between environmental conditions, internal states, and behavior in long-distance movements of wild herbivorous mammals, we conducted animal tracking and hormone analysis of Mongolian gazelles inhabiting Mongolia's grassland. We established methodologies of fecal sample collection for nomadic Mongolian gazelles and hormone analysis in the laboratory in Mongolia. We revealed movement pattern switching between the seasonal migration and sedentary in the same individuals and population. The major switching driver was snow cover for the tracked gazelles. In gazelles' spring movements, "jumper" that move long distances linearly in short periods and "searcher" that search areas with better vegetation conditions coexisted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界でも有数の陸上大型哺乳類の大移動が残るモンゴルの草原地帯における、遊動的な動物の内的状態モニタリング手法の構築は、移動生態学の深化と草原生態系の保全対策提言に貢献する。本研究が明らかにしたモウコガゼルの移動パターンの可塑性は、野生動物の環境変動への対応に関する研究に新たな視点を提示する。本課題で構築した移動生態学と生理学の融合による学際的な研究体制が、行動に関する意思決定メカニズムやナビゲーション能力の解明を可能にすることが期待される。