Project/Area Number |
18K19364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Haruta Shin 首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 教授 (50359642)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生残戦略 / 種間相互作用 / 細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found soil bacteria that increased salt tolerance of purple non-sulfur bacteria. We also found bacteria that expanded the growth temperature range of thermophilic bacteria from terrestrial hot springs. Furthermore, we found a symbiotic relationship in which highly toxic products were mutually eliminated: elemental sulfur has an inhibitory effect on bacteria. But a green filamentous bacterium, Chloroflexus actively grew to produce elemental sulfur under co-culture conditions with a sulfur-disproportionating bacterium, Caldimicrobium that converts elemental sulfur into sulfide. The growth of sulfur-disproportionating bacteria are suppressed by sulfide produced by themselves. But Caldimicrobium grew well in the co-culture with Chloroflexus that convert sulfide into elemental sulfur. These metabolic interactions were also shown by transcriptional analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微生物は、ヒトの健康や植物成長、環境保全に大きな役割を担っている。動植物体内や自然環境は、微生物にとって常に生育に適した状態にあるわけではなく、生育不適環境における微生物の生残戦略を知ることは重要である。本研究では、ストレス抵抗性を高め、生育不適環境を生き抜く細菌種間相互作用を広く見出した。細菌の種間相互作用として、競争や阻害、捕食が古くから知られていたが、状況に応じて競争相手の力を借りる「合従連衡」ともいうべき生存戦略の発見は興味深く、環境細菌の協調作用や多種細菌の共進化を理解するうえでも重要な知見である。