Characterization of microbial interaction based on cultivation of a microbial mat of a sulfuric hot spring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Miyagishima Shin-ya  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 教授 (00443036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微生物マット / 硫酸酸性温泉 / 光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an example of experimental systems of microbial interaction in laboratory, we cultured and analyzed a microbial mat from a sulfuric hot spring in the hot spring water. The mat contains a microalga (the unicellular red alga Cyanidium sp.) as a main organism and a relatively limited species of prokaryotes and the water composition and temperature are relatively stable throughout a year. We found that the hot spring water itself was not sufficient, and the addition of an inorganic nitrogen source was required for the growth of Cyanidium which is probably supplied by nitrogen-fixing bacteria in the microbial mat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、自然環境における微生物間相互作用に関する理解は、主に各自然環境における観測結果(相関関係)からの推定に基づく場合が多く、因果関係が示された例は少ない。微生物間相互作用における因果関係を捉えるには、自然環境を模した培養を実験室内で行い、これに摂動を与えた際の変化を捉える必要がある。本研究は、そのような研究例を示すことを目的とした。その結果、目的通り、複数の微生物からなる微生物マットを現地の環境水で培養することに成功し、無機窒素源を介した微生物間相互作用の可能性を実験的に捉えることに成功した。