Project/Area Number |
18K19367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
TAYASU Ichiro 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 教授 (80353449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
申 基チョル 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (50569283)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 安定同位体 / 生態系ストイキオメトリー / 非伝統的同位体 / ストイキオメトリー / 元素 / 同位体 / 生態系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the dynamics of several geologically derived elements on stream organisms using non-traditional isotopes such as magnesium (δ26Mg), zinc (δ66Zn), calcium (δ44/40Ca), and strontium (δ88/86Sr) isotope ratios in rivers. In addition, we measured carbon (δ13C), nitrogen (δ15N), and strontium (87Sr/86Sr) isotope ratios, which are commonly used in isotope studies of riverine ecology. These research methods are still developing as a field riverine field ecology because there are still some difficulties in the pretreatment and analytical techniques. However finally, we presented the relationships of these isotope ratios in living organisms (invertebrates, fishes, organic matter, and so on). As a result, we showed results that can be used as a base for ecosystem stoichiometry studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
河川生態系は、その集水域を流下する水により涵養されるため、流れる物質は地質により影響を受ける。さらに、河川に生息する生物の食う-食われる関係(食物網)によっても個別の生物は影響を受けるとともに、あらゆる河川が人間の影響を受けている状況においては人間の影響も無視し得ない。本研究では、河川に生息する生物が自然環境(地質要因)および流域負荷(人為要因)により構成する元素がどのように変化するか、それをいろいろな元素の同位体比を用いて明らかにした。この研究によって明らかになったことは、たくさんの元素の中の一部であるが、今後の研究に有効な研究手法を開発することができた。