Osmotic signal as an integrating signal in the multi level network of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Ko  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (20435530)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / アストロサイト / 浸透圧 / 光遺伝学 / 陰イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information in the brain is thought be encoded solely by the series of action potential firing of neurons. However, we have shown that glutamate is being released from glial cells and such glial actions strongly control neuronal signaling and ultimately affect behavior and learning in animals. Any type of signal that can be added and subtracted can be used as information unit. In this study, we hypothesized that osmotic signals in glial cells can have a strong influence on the brain function and such osmotic signals are actively used in the information processing in the brain. We have particularly focused on ionic channels that are opened and closed in response to osmotic changes and studied the transmitter release from these channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体には、神経・血管・代謝・免疫など、多数のネットワークが張り巡らされ、各々が様々な機能を担っている。各ネットワークは、それぞれの法則で稼働しており、生体がひとつの個体として整合性のある活動をするには、これらのネットワークを束ねるシグナルが不可欠である。脳というひとつの臓器の中にも、上記のような複合ネットワークが存在している。この多階層性の複合ネットワークの中心にいて、全てのネットワークを束ねている存在こそ、グリア細胞である。本研究では、浸透圧信号から始まるシグナルカスケードを追跡し、異種細胞間をまたがる信号の受け渡しを解析し、生体脳システムの状態を左右しているグリアの働きを明らかにした。