Methods of molecular electrode using magnetic resonance technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Kazuhiro  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10271115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電位 / イメージング / 磁気共鳴 / ESR / パルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create a new measurement method for real-time visualization of neurotransmission of terminal stimulation in living organisms by magnetic resonance method using electron spin.
Projects examined were: 1) In the realization of short-time response measurement: precise spectral response on a millisecond scale was measured by an electron spin resonance method. As a result, it was proved that spectrum measurement is possible on this time scale; 2) oMRI was incorporated to realize 1-dimensional potential change acquisition in the demonstrative research of the development method. The optimal molecular structure of the molecular electrode was defined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電位応答性の分子を用いた磁気共鳴計測法の初期データを得たことは、原理的に生物個体における末端刺激の神経伝達についてリアルタイム可視化、痛みの伝達を始めとする神経刺激・伝達過程へと将来展開するための基盤になり、刺激応答の定量化を通じた医薬品薬効評価手法確立など幅広い波及効果が期待できる。従って、学術的・社会的な意義は大きい。