Parahydrogen induced hyperpolarized 13C MRI of cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shingo  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (90741041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞死 / 超偏極13C MRI / 代謝イメージング / 安定同位体PETイメージング / MRI / 核偏極 / 分子イメージング / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many diseases such as inflammatory diseases, trauma, ischemia and infarction, the most rational index for evaluating their severity is "how many cells are dead". From the viewpoint of treatment, for example, how many nerve cells can be saved from death at the time of cerebral infarction, or conversely, how many cancer cells can be killed by anti-cancer treatment is a criterion for determining treatment efficiency. In this study, we succeeded in enhancing the MRI signal intensity of 13C-labeled cell death probe by 100,000 times or more compared to that at thermal equilibrium at 1.5T by the parahydrogen induced polarization method. MRI imaging of the hyperpolarized 13C-labeled cell death probe was used for the non-invasively imaging of cell death that occurs in the body, targeting metabolic changes specifically seen in the regions of necrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超偏極13C MRIは安定同位体の検出感度を一時的に数万倍に増幅することで、核医学検査のような分子イメージング診断を被曝の無いMRIで実施することを可能にする次世代の画像診断技術として注目され、既にがんや心疾患を対象に千人規模の臨床試験が進められている。本研究により、現行の動的核偏極(DNP)法に比べ臨床初期コストが10分の1へ抑制できることが見込まれるパラ水素誘起偏極法による細胞死イメージングの実用化の目処が立ったことは、超偏極13C MRIで診断できる対象疾患を広げるとともに、一般病院への普及の促進に繋がる成果である。