Neurons regulating immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Shoichiro  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90221944)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経-免疫連関 / 腸管 / ショウジョウバエ / 恒常性維持 / 神経 / 神経支配 / 感染抵抗性 / 免疫系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of immune regulation by the nervous system, we analyzed how NP3253 neurons, which regulate resistance to bacterial infection, regulate the immune system. To do so, we focused on the hedgehog (Hh) signal. The results showed that inhibition of Hh signaling in the NP3253 neurons reduced infection resistance, and conversely, activation of Hh signaling increased infection resistance. This suggests the involvement of Hh signaling in NP3253 neurons in host defense. In addition, we identified the 1141 gene as a gene whose expression fluctuated in a neural activity-dependent manner in the gut.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、感染抵抗性の発現にNP3253神経細胞群におけるHhシグナルが関与することが示唆された。今後は、どのような局面においてHhシグナルを介してNP3253神経細胞群が制御されているのか、また、今回行った遺伝子発現解析をもとに、どのようにしてNP3253神経細胞群が感染抵抗性を調節しているのか、などを明らかにすることで神経系による免疫制御の解明が進むことが期待できる。また、NP3253神経細胞群と同等の神経が哺乳動物にも存在するのか、さらには、同様の神経支配機構が哺乳動物でも腸管感染防御を制御しているのかなど、免疫系の神経支配による恒常性維持機構の解明が進むことが期待できる。