Mechanism underlying the generation of reactive cyanogen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGRA Yasumitsu  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (40292677)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシアン化物イオン / 活性シアン / セレン / ICP-MS / グリシン / シアン化合物 / 活性シアン種 / スペシエーション / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When human hepatoma HepG2 cells were exposed to sodium selenite, an unknown selenium metabolite was detected in the cytosolic fraction by HPLC coupled with an inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometer (ICP-MS). The unknown selenium metabolite was identified as selenocyanate by electrospray ionization quadrupole time-of-flight mass spectrometry (ESI-Q/TOF-MS). Because exogenous cyanide increased the amount of selenocyanate in the mixture, selenocyanate seemed to be formed by the reaction between selenide reduced from selenite and endogenous cyanide. Endogenous cyanide was called reactive cyanogen species due to its high reactivity. Although LC-ICP-MS was more robust against a sample matrix in the detection of selenocyanate, HPLC-fluorescence detection with the post-column reaction was superior to LC-ICP-MS in the detection limit. Endogenous cyanide was detected in all cell types we evaluated. The pretreatment of glycine or hydrogen peroxide increased the amount of endogenous cyanide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体にとって毒性の高い物質として認識されていたシアン化合物が、生体内において生合成されていることを示唆してきたが、本研究により、間違いなく反応性の高いシアン化合物すなわち活性シアンが細胞内で普遍的に生合成されていることを明らかにすることができた。すなわち、生体は毒性の高いシアン化合物をわざわざ生合成をし、生体に曝露されたさらに毒性の強い化学物質の解毒に利用しているという機構の一端が解明できた。本研究で得られた結果は、毒性学のパラダイムシフトに繋がる大きな成果であると認識している。すべからく成果を論文としてまとめ、その後ニュースリリースを行いたい。