Discovery of novel peptide natural product with anti bacterial activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Teigo Asai  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60572310)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords天然物化学 / 抗生物質 / ペプチド天然物 / 生合成 / 異種発現 / ゲノムマインング / 天然物 / 糸状菌 / ゲノムマイニング / 活性天然物 / 非リボソーム型ペプチド合成酵素 / ペプチド / 二次代謝物 / 麹菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptide natural products are promising source for antibiotics. Therefore, discovery of novel natural peptide natural products is important for drug development. In this research, we aimed to discover novel peptide natural products based on genome mining and heterologous expression of Aspergillus oryzae. Genome mining enabled us to find a biosynthetic gene cluster that may code novel natural depsipeptide in a Chaetomium fungi. Reconstruction of the cluster in Aspergillu oryzae gave us a novel depsipeptide as expected. The structure of the depsipeptide was fully determined by spectral analyses and chemical conversion approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、糸状菌のゲノム情報から合理的に新しいペプチド天然物を獲得する方法を提示し、実際に、新規デプシペプチドの獲得に成功した。ペプチド天然物は抗生物質の重要な探索源であり、本研究成果は、新しい抗生物質の開発に貢献することが期待される。様々な生物のゲノム上には、膨大な数のペプチド天然物が眠っている。本研究を拡大することで、今後数多くの抗生物質シーズを開拓できることが期待される。