Depelopment of novel peptide drugs that regulate protein-protein interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katoh Takayuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90567760)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords特殊環状ペプチド / タンパク質間相互作用 / 遺伝暗号リプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is the development of novel nonstandard peptide drugs that regulate protein-protein interaction. Unfortunately, no effective methodologies for screening such molecules have been established to date. Here, we first developed two macrocyclic peptides that independently bind to IL28RA and IL10R2 by means of the RaPID display. Both of the peptides showed strong binding affinities against the target molecules with low-nM KD values. Then, we introduced the two peptide sequences into an Fc region of antibody so that both of IL28RA and IL10R2 can be targeted by this molecule at the same time. Currently, evaluation of binding affinity and bioactivity of this molecule is underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内においては、シグナル伝達に関わるタンパク質群や複合体形成により機能する酵素群など、多くの場面で異種または同種のタンパク質間の相互作用が非常に重要な役割を担っている。これらのタンパク質は疾患の原因に直接関わっているものも多く、タンパク質間相互作用を制御できるようなペプチド医薬を開発できれば創薬におけるインパクトは非常に大きい。特に、相互作用を阻害するような分子と比べて相互作用を促進するような分子の開発はより困難であると考えられており、本研究の成果によりそのような分子を自由自在に開発できるようになれば新しい創薬手法として非常に利用価値が高いと考えられる。