Development of Novel Boration Reactions based on Design and Control of Transition States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Keiichi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任准教授 (40633392)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホウ素 / ケイ素 / 遷移状態 / ヘテロ元素 / π 共役系 / 複素芳香環 / 機能性材料 / ケミカルスペース / ジボリル化 / ボラフェナレン / B-PAH / 蛍光 / π共役系 / アルキン / カルボホウ素化 / 遷移状態制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron has been attracting much attention in the field of materials science and medicinal chemistry since it can form stable chemical bondings with carbon. I have worked on the studies focusing on boron-introducing methodologies to conjugated π-electron systems, that are the most important and fundamental chemical units in the above mentioned research fields. Theoretical chemistry-assisted minute designs of transition states of the targeted boration reactions enabled the synthesis of unprecedented boron-containing extended stilbene and 1-boraphenalenes. A novel hydrosilylation methodology leading to the formation of functionalized sila-aromatics was also discovered relatedly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの機能性材料や医薬分子は炭素、酸素、水素、窒素をはじめとする基本的な元素で構築されてきたが、周期表横断型-縦断型の元素化学は多種多様の元素同士の無限の組み合わせにより、これまでにない機能をもたらすことができると考えられる。今回、本研究支援を基に申請者らは旧来の「求電子的」な手法に対し、「求核的」なアプローチにて芳香環をはじめとする π 共役系分子へのホウ素およびケイ素導入反応を開発し、従来法では合成することができなかった様々な骨格構築に成功した。こうして拓いた新しい化学空間は、新しい機能性材料や医薬品の探索研究に大きく貢献していくものと考えられる。