Development of a new immunostimulatory drug for non-haemolytic alternative to PQ.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigeto  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (10296121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊従 光洋  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (20608351)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三日熱マラリア / プリマキン / 自然免疫 / バキュロウルス / マラリア / バキュロウイルス / インターフェロン / ヒプノゾイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Baculovirus (BV)-induced innate immunity completely kills liver-stage parasites using IFN-aRKO and IFN-gRKO mice. As primaquine (PQ) is the only licensed drug for the radical cure of P. vivax hypnozoites, we compared the elimination effects of BV with those of PQ. Treatment with PQ could not exclude liver-stage parasites. Treatment with BV proves to be more effective than PQ. BV effectively induces fast-acting innate immune responses that provide powerful first lines of both defensive and offensive attacks against pre-erythrocytic parasites. Our results illustrate the potential of BV as a new potent prophylactic and therapeutic immunostimulatory agent against pre-erythrocytic stage parasites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三日熱マラリアの根治治療に使用されている唯一の薬プリマキンは、多くの禁忌、副作用があり三日熱マラリアコントロールの障害となっている。BVが誘導する自然免疫応答が肝臓期マラリア原虫に対して強力な殺傷効果を発揮するメカニズムを一部解明できたことは、BVを利用したプリマキンに替わる新しいコンセプトの抗マラリア新薬の開発につながる。