Age-related changes in allergic disease and establishment of affinity allergen-based immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryo  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (00344458)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアレルギー / マスト細胞 / 加齢 / 免疫老化 / アレルゲン親和性 / 脱感作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, which is facing a highly aging society, maintaining and improving the health of the elderly is a social concern. Immunosenescence research has been mainly conducted on infectious diseases and cancer, however sufficient research has not been conducted on aging-onset allergies. In this study, we investigated that mast cells are constitutively activated in aging mice, suggesting the existence of an allergen-independent mast cell activation mechanism. In addition, analysis using allergic disease model mice revealed that different pathological conditions are exhibited depending on the type of allergic disease such as atopic dermatitis and anaphylactic reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度高齢化社会を向かえている我が国において、高齢者の健康維持・増進は、社会的関心事である。これまで加齢免疫学研究は、感染症・ガンについては行われてきたものの、加齢発症アレルギーに関しては、十分な研究がなされてこなかった。本研究の遂行によって、アレルギー疾患は、加齢によるアレルギー担当細胞の恒常的活性化や疾患モデル毎に異なる病態を示すことが明らかになった。