Inactivation of prion and amyloid beta proteins by the same RNA and the crosstalk among three components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katahira Masato  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (70211844)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプリオンタンパク質 / アミロイドβタンパク質 / RNAアプタマー / 立体構造 / NMR / 相互作用 / Aβタンパク質 / 抗アルツハイマー病 / LTP / アミロイドβ / プリオン / アルツハイマー病 / アプタマー / 構造―機能相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified an RNA molecule (RNA aptamer) that binds strongly to a normal form of prion protein and thus inhibits the conversion to a pathological abnormal form of the prion protein. The mechanism of this inhibition was elucidated by the structural analysis. Development of in-cell NMR for nucleic acids was also carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病気との関係が知られているタンパク質の異常型への遷移を、RNA分子によって阻害できる事を示した。また立体構造の解析に基づいて、この阻害メカニズムも合理的に理解する事にも成功した。これらは、RNA分子を薬として活用できる可能性を示す成果である。さらに核酸のインセルNMR法の技術開発によって、ヒトの生細胞中における核酸分子の挙動を直接的に観測する手法が確立された。これは、核酸が関与した基本的な生命現象の理解に役立つ成果である。