Development of a single-cell RNA sequencing method linked to spatio-temporal cellular characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Atsushi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40454649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 浩行  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80272417)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシングル細胞 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 全脳 / ストレス / 精神疾患 / トランスクリプトーム / アノテーション / 分類 / シングル細胞RNAseq / 単一細胞 / RNAシークエンス / RNA-seq / 一細胞 / シングルセル / うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug discovery for psychiatric disorders including depression and post-traumatic stress disorder has not been successful for many years. One of the reasons for this is thought to be the problem of omics research method, which is hypothesis-based analysis of local brain regions. Here, to identify therapeutic targets for psychiatric disorders, we established a methodology combining data-driven analysis of brain-wide activation mapping with single-cell transcriptome analysis linking the spatial information. Using this methodology, we revealed the molecular characteristics of an ensemble that are important for stress response, and found new candidate therapeutic target molecules for stress-induced mental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近盛んに実施されているシングル細胞RNAシークエンス法は、脳組織から神経細胞を分散させる必要があるため、遺伝子発現情報と空間情報が直接つながらず、細胞の種類や状態の大きな変化を捉える程度しかできていない。本研究によって確立した遺伝子発現情報と機能・空間情報をつなげたシングル細胞解析法は、これまで停滞してきた脳疾患の新規機序の創薬に繋がることが期待される。