Development of Fundamental Technique for 4D Chemical Nucleomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hori Yuichiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00444563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsChemical Nucleomics / dCas9 / TALE / PYP / Hybrid probe / ハイブリッドプローブ / ゲノム / DNA結合タンパク質 / ラベル化 / ゲノム配列 / 核酸結合色素 / Zinc finger / 4Dケミカルヌクレオミクス / ゲノム編集技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a technique for fluorescent detection of target DNA sequences with the aim of developing a fundamental tool for 4D nucleome analysis to visualize genome dynamics. For this purpose, we will construct a hybrid probe consisting of a DNA-binding protein used for genome editing and a synthetic nucleic acid-binding dye using our protein labeling technology. This hybrid probe was shown to have the ability to bind to the target telomeric DNA sequence and increase the fluorescence intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光タンパク質を用いたDNA配列の検出技術は、バックグラウンドシグナルの大きなものであるが、本研究のハイブリッドプローブは、DNAへの結合に伴い蛍光強度が増大するため、より高精度に検出できる。DNAの高精度な検出をもとにした4Dヌクレオソーム解析は、ゲノム動態を精密に明らかにすることでき、遺伝子発現制御や疾病発症のメカニズムの解明に繋がる。この観点から、本研究では、ゲノム動態解明のための基盤ツールの開発に成功しており、生命科学や医学の発展に貢献するといえる。