Search for cell membrane marker protein specifically expressed in cancer-associated fibroblasts and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Michio Nakaya  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (80464387)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords線維化 / 線維芽細胞 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer-associated fibroblasts, which are found around cancer cells, form the soil for cancer growth and invasion and worsen the disease. Recently, the development of cancer therapies targeting these cancer-associated fibroblasts has been attracting attention. On the other hand, no marker receptor that is strictly specific for cancer-associated fibroblasts has been found. We therefore searched for marker receptors specific for cancer-associated fibroblasts and identified candidate molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すい臓がんなどの難知性がんにおいては、線維化は治療における大きな問題となっている。その線維化を実行する細胞ががん関連線維芽細胞である。従って、がん関連線維芽細胞はこれら難知性がんの治療の標的となる。私たちは、これまで同定されていなかった、がん関連線維芽細胞特異的なマーカー受容体候補を見出した。従って学術的な意味を持つと考える。また、この受容体を標的としてがん関連線維芽細胞特異的な薬剤送達が可能になるなど新たな難知性がん治療法開発への展開が見込まれ、社会的意義を持つと考える。